NC 055 315. A small promontory dun occupies an almost completely isolated pillar of rock on the shore. It is formed by a narrow ruinous wall which borders the rock to enclose an area measuring about 35' by 25'. The entrance is in the SW.

R W Feachem 1963; RCAHMS 1911.

An Dun, Clashnessie: On a prominent flat-topped rock which rises abruptly to a height of some 30' above the shelf that fringes the shore, are the remains of an irregular elliptical structure following to some extent the outline of the rock, and measuring overall 36' x 26'. Only the foundations remain. The entrance has been at the landward end. On either side the rock is cut off by a deep chasm.

RCAHMS 1911.

NC 056 316. An oval dun, indicated on the current 1" by an unidentified 'o' (at NC 0566 3157). Several courses of the 2m to 3m thick wall remain, enclosing a level area 6m by 3m. The area available for building is no greater than 10m by 7m and landslip on the N side has eroded part of that wall. The dun is well-known locally. (See NC03SE 1 for erroneous Name Book {1875} siting.)

Information contained in letter from T C Welsh 4 July 1971.

for further details see MS/737/12

NC 0563 3157: Known locally as "An Dun", this oval dun is reduced to its foundation. It survives as a level turf- grown area with the rubble wall core showing occasionally through the turf and in two or three erosion cavities. Traces of the outer face give overall measurements of 13.0m NE-SW by about 11.0m NW-SE. The entrance is not evident. Three metres outside the wall in the SW are the scant remains of an outwork protecting the approach.

Visited by OS (A A) 1 August 1974.

No change to the previous field report.