(see also NA00SE 1)

(NA 0879 0009) Amazon's House (NR)

'Tigh na Banaghaisgich' (Amazon's House) has been known since Martin first described it in 1697. The house when perfect, would have been of depressed beehive form (see Thomas' plan) and about 10ft high. It is built of moorstones (not unduly large) and the doorway faces the line of the valley.

It was examined by Williamson in 1957, who found it appeared to have been broken into near the top of the mound, but sufficient of the fine corbelled interior remained to give a useful plan of the chambers. Williamson considers that the Amazon's House probably formed part of an early pastoral settlement in Gleann Mor (see NA00SE 1).

K Williamson and J M Boyd 1960; M Martin 1934; T S Muir and F W L Thomas 1862; J Mathieson 1928.

Information from OS (BRS) 5 April 1966.

The so-called 'Amazon's House' is generally as described and planned by Williamson; both Thomas's and Mathieson's plans are sketched, and are not an accurate portrayal of the site.

The 'Avenue' on Williamson's plan is not so regular when examined on the ground, and appears to be simply sides of small enclosures. The 'Standing Stones' appear to be the portal stones forming the entrance to a circular structure, formed by a circle of grass-covered stones, 3.5m in diameter, possibly the remains of a 'beehive' hut. Water from a spring now runs through the site. The crescentic line of stones 10ft to the N (marked ?) seems to be fortuitous, as no such pattern could be made out.

Visited by OS (J L D) 10 August 1967.

The so-called 'Amazon's House' is overlain on the SE by cleit 416. Cleit 415 lies 2m to the NW.