See also HY75NE 3.

A number of small rings of stones, usually measuring 9' in external diameter and rising only about 6" above ground lie on very rough stony ground showing little depth of soil on Tor Ness (HY 756 553) The stones have been carefully placed and occasionally bear marks of fire recalling those found in larger mounds of prehistoric date. The constructions can hardly be very modern as old residents on the neighbouring farms could offer no information regarding their date or purpose.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1928.

Centred at HY 756 551, in an area of rough grazing, are eleven, turf-covered, stony mounds varying from 3.0m to 12.0m in diameter, and from 0.1m to 0.7m in height. Some have hollowed centres, and one (B) has an upright slab in its centre, oriented NE-SW and measuring 1.2m long and 0.4m high. There is no sign of rings of stones around them as stated by RCAHM.

Visited by OS (NKB), 20 July 1970.

With the purpose of determining their nature two of the mounds (A & C) were opened with the assistance of the farmer at Nether Linay.

'A' - c3.5m in diameter, was found to consist of a heap of flat stones and earth laid on the old clay surface with no trace of interment. There was no surrounding ring of stones as stated by RCAHMS.

Several stones at the top of the mound were blackened, possibly by a fire on its summit.

'C' - c8.5m in diameter was of the same nature as 'A', but near the centre were two stones 0.5m & 0.7m long set an inch or two into the clay in the shape of an L with the short arm to the N and the longer arm to the E - 7. Unable to classify.

Visited by OS (AA), 23 July 1970.