HY50NW 21 unlocated.

A fringed hood of twilled fabric, now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS), was found in a peat moss in the parish of St. Andrews, but its exact provenance is not recorded. Anderson attributes it to the Viking period as does Norlund (Information from P Norlund, Meddelelser om Gronland 67 1924), but the RCAHMS suggest a Bronze Age date.

J Anderson 1883; RCAHMS 1946.

Royal Museum of Scotland (NMAS) NA 3 ?Hood of woollen fabric, with knotted fringe, found in moss in St Andrew?s parish - Petrie Collection. Purchased 1867?.

NMAS 1892 catalogue.

Woollen hood found in peat-bog, with no associated artifacts or evidence of date. Attributed to Viking or pre-Viking date by Henshall on basis of technique, careful design and intricate detail, particularly in the use of tablet-weaving. The garment is of wool and comprises three separate woven pieces (hood, bottom-band, and lower band - and - fringe). All the yarn has been spun on the worsted principle, and the hood incorporates knotted leather thongs. A fringed tablet-band found in Co. Antrim in 1893 and now in Belfast Museum is considered comparable.

A S Henshall 1954.

Woollen hood, woven and with cord tassels, found in a bog in the parish at some time before 1867.

OxA-3535 Orkney Hood, wool, NMS NA 3, d13C = -23.7% 1595+/- 80bp

This resolves the long-standing uncertainty over the date of this unique object; Henshall had suggested a Viking or pre-Viking date, but pointed out that hooded capes were in use throughout the Middle Ages and as late as the 17th century in Ireland. Calibrated date (to 2 sigma): c. 250-615 cal AD.