(HY 5288 0411) Brough (NR) (Site of)

OS 6"map, Orkney, 2nd ed.,(1903).

Indeterminate Structure, Campston - Although nothing is now to be seen, Petrie in 1859 described a structure in the area as " a raised circular platform surrounded by a trench...in the centre are two stones, one of which appears formerly to have rested on the other The whole greatly resembles in general appearance the Ring of Bookan (G Petrie 1927) (HY21SE 7)

RCAHMS 1946, visited 7 August 1929

On a small knoll there are the greatly mutilated remains of a broch measuring 20m in diameter with an outer grass covered wall on the south side, 1.3m high. There are no traces of any stones, which were apparently removed to build the farm of Campston and the walls of the broch are now only grass covered banks. A farm road has completely destroyed the eastern side of the broch but there are breaks in the north and south walls, one of which may be an entrance.

Re-surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS(RD) 21 August 1964

At the head of a silted-up arm of the Bay of Suckquoy, the fram road to Venikelday passes across the E side of grass-covered mound concealing a broch. The presence of an outer bank, which is visible to a height of 1.3m on the S side, reminded Petrie of the Ring of Bookan, but the size of the central mound, some 20m across, and the situation, are stringly in favour of its identification as a broch within a ring-work.

G Petrie 1927; RCAHMS 1946; 1987 (OR 16), visited April 1979.