It was hoped that the regulating lock close to the E end of Loch Dochfour would be completed by 1814 and in fact this was acieved. Between 1890 and 1906 the lock-gates were replaced by new ones constructed from oak and steel, and by the mid-twentieth century the lock was mechanised.

J Lindsay 1968.

'A standard masonry-walled Caledonian Canal lock.'

Information from Historic Scotland, November 1992.

At this regulating lock it has been noted that there may be a minimal change of water level at times between the canal and the loch. Originally the lock gates were worked by capstans, but they now utilise a hydraulic mechanism. formerly the gates necessitated seven revolutions both for opening and also for closing them, so fifty six revolutions would have been required in order to undertake a complete locking operation with all four gates.

G Hutton 1992.

This lock is clearly marked on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet xi), on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1906, sheet xi), on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1973) and on the OS Basic Scale raster map (ND).

Information from RCAHMS (MD), 27 September 2001.

Standing building recording NH 6187 4041 Repairs to Dochgarroch Lock (Caledonian Canal) were observed and photographed in the spring of 2005 as a requirement of Scheduled Monument Consent. The lock was drained and the opportunity taken to examine the entire fabric. The works revealed the quality of the 19th-century engineering, although now in poor condition.

Archive deposited in Highland SMR and NMRS.

Sponsors: British Waterways Board, R J McLeod.