There is an apparently undisturbed mound, 25ft in diameter and c.5ft high, on a small plateau adjoining the S bank of the burn about a quarter-mile due west of the farm-house at Redland, and between 200 and 300ft above sea-level.

Close beside it, on the same plateau, are three other irregular and much-disturbed mounds which, though comparatively low, may be artificial. The largest, which shows signs of having been dug into, has originally had a diameter of about 40ft, and each of the others a diameter of about 20ft.

Four mounds, as described by the RCAHMS, were located.

The mound at HY 3663 1705 (A) is grass-covered and composed of blackened earth and burnt stones, and measures c.8.0m E-W by c.6.0m transversely. It is situated close by a stream. Bones were found near the top of the mound by Mr Scott (Owner of Redland, Firth) who sent them to Edinburgh for investigation after excavating in 1961.

At the west side of D are two earthfast stones, set on edge, c.0.7m apart, which may represent the remains of a cist.

Visited by OS(RL) 8 June 1966.