Chapel Knowe is a mound representing the remains of a broch, a section of whose inner wall, 14ft long and up to 9ft high is visible on the east side. A mural cell, ascarcement and interior secondary walling were noted. Quarrying on the south and west has removed part of the broch and any outbuildigs there may have been Among finds from the site is part of an incised stone, bearing a cloaked figure a mong other markings, which was donated to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) in 1922. (Accession no 1B 201)

H Marwick 1924; RCAHMS 1946. Visited 1928.

A much mutilated, turf-covered mound c 20m N-S by 23m by c 3m high, c ontaining broch-type stones and debris. Mr. Stevenson was responsible for the quarrying which produced the incised stone at HY 3881 1558 and he also has several socket stones in his possession. He removed a great amount of stones, forming thick walls...for field walls.(Mr Stevenson, Burness, Firth).

Surveyed at 1:2500

Visited by OS(RL) 29 May 1966.

Much-quarried, broch-size but featureless, the mound as defined by the OS field inspector rises from a broad platform which extends about 25m both NW and SE from the mound centre and nearly as far NE. The edge of the platform is quite distinct although on the NE and SE sides it is probably enhanced by ploughing.

R G Lamb, Visited July 1980.