For radar station see ND53SW 23

A small hutted WW II military camp is visible on vertical air photographs (106G/Scot/UK 103, 3050-3051, flown 19 May 1946), situated on both sides of the road between Garrabost and Pabail Uarach (Upper Bayble) immediately N and NW of Sgoil Phobail school. At least ten hut-bases were noted on the W side of the road immediately N and S of the new Church. Eight of the concrete bases and an upstanding air-raid shelter lie to the S of the church and at least two concrete hut bases survive immediately N of the boundary wall.

The camp consisted of at least 27 huts, mainly of the Nissen type. The group visible on the W side of the road includes two groups of conjoined or linked huts, possibly for mess and recreation purposes.

The site on the W side of the road is now occupied by the New Garrabost Church and all other huts have been removed. The OS 1:2500 scale digital map depicts six hut bases in the area N of the school.

Though the purpose of this camp remains unknown, it is possible that it formed the accommodation area for personnel at the radar station near Shuilshader 2km to the NE (NB53SW 23).

Visited by RCAHMS (DE, CS), July and August 2005.