(HY 2963 1331) Standing Stone (NR)

OS 6" map, Orkney, 2nd ed., (1903).

This standing stone, usually called by the comparatively modern name 'Comet Stone' stands, 5 ft 9 ins high by 2 1/2 ft by 11 1/2 ins thick, on a low, circular platform or mound measuring about 45 ft by 42 ft. It seems to have formed part of a group as, on the same platform, 8 ft 9 ins to the NW, is the stump of a second stone and, to the SW of that, the stump of a third.

RCAHMS 1946.

A standing stone, known locally as the 'Comet Stone', is as described by the RCAHMS. Beside it are the stumps of two others. The mound is c. 0.8m. high.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (RB), 24 April 1966.

A description of this site is made in 'The Orkney Herald', February 21 1906.

M Howe 2006.

The three recorded stones define an axis at right angles to one another. The axis of the Comet Stone (Stone A) and a stump (Stub i), is aligned NW to SE. To the NW of the Comet Stone is a second stone (RCAHMS 1949) (Stone B), which is aligned NE to SW through the two further fragments or stubs (Stub i and ii).

The Comet Stone stands higher now than when first recorded (Orkney Herald 1906; RCAHMS 1946), being 1.88m high st the SE end and 1.68m at the NW end, presently sitting in a depression roughly 2.7m x 2.3m x 0.2m. Following the aligned axis for about 2.97m is the edge of Stub i, and from there it is 2.75m on the axis of Stone B to the NE to the edge of slab ii.

The fragments or stubs of stone are now more covered with vegetation (and more eroded), than when originally recorded. Stub i measures 73cm long by 23cm wide and now stands 29cm high, its depth being unknown. A further fragment of stone (stub ii) is situated 6.5m from the Comet Stone's E end and a few degress of the axis, whilst a third (stub iii) is level with the grass, has a smooth appearance and is not layered as the other stones are. Stub iii has a visible area of 19cm by 15cm, but careful prodding shows the top extends for at least another 4cm. 3.98m from the NE end of stub i is a prostrate slab a few degrees off the axis of stone B with only the very edges under grass. It measures 40cm by 36cm and is set at least 6cm in depth with possible stone fragments in a 4cm space below.

Information from M Howe via e-mail to RCAHMS, 9 August 2009.