Wemyss Bay Station [NAT]

Pier [NAT] (at NS 1918 6854)

Ferry Terminal (Vehicular) [NAT] (at NS 1925 6851)

(Wemyss Bay Station and Pier; location cited as NS 193 685). Rebuilt 1903 by the Caledonian Rly., architect James Miller and engineer Donald Mathieson. Noted as one of the finest stations of its period. A platform terminus with glazed awnings over the platform. There is a circular booking office with steel ribs radiating from it to support a circular glazed roof. The approach from the street is through a single-storey, stone and harl building with a clock tower in similar style. There is a gently sloping ramp to the pier, with glazed sides and roof.

J R Hume 1976.

Wemyss Bay Station (1903-4) is a combination of several buildings, all designed by the prolific James Miller for the Caledonian Rly with a striped clocktower. Internally, everything is roofed in a bright, light, fully-glazed lattice steel structure which curves fluently not only in section but in plan also. Around the central semi-circular booking office shallow-arched canopies slide out like sinuous octopus tentacles over arcaded platforms and down the ramped hall leading to the pier and the Rothesay ferry. One of the finest surviving pieces of railway architecture in Scotland.

F A Walker 1986.

This terminal station on the Wemyss Bay branch of the (former) Caledonian Rly. was opened on 15 May 1865 by the Greenock and Wemyss Bay Rly. It remains in regular passenger use as part of the Glasgow suburban system; the station and its branch line have been electrified.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 29 December 1997.

R V J Butt 1995.