A chambered structure was revealed by the removal of the thick layer of peat and heather from a small oval mound by Munro in July 1902. Subsequent investigation by Abercromby, in July 1904, revealed the internal plan. The enclosing wall was from 4' to 5' thick in parts. No trace was found of human occupation or interment. (Full description and measurements given).

R Munro and J Abercromby 1904.

This structure lies near the west end of the north side of Roer Water and about 300 yds from the shore of a bay and is constructed of granite blocks, such as cover the moor. Peat has again started to cover the structure especially on the south where all that remains above the peat is a curved setting of stones with an opening. The north portion is reduced to mere foundations except the small recess in the NW wall opposite the entrance, which is still roofed. This is classed under 'Early Domestic Structures'.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1935.

This structure is at HU 3371 8659 (i.e. 40m from the Roer Water, not 300 yds as stated by RCAHM). It is generally as described by Abercromby, except that the entrance has been destroyed, and a shelter or lamb-pen has been built over chamber H. (See amended plan). The surviving remains, of a maximum height of 1.0m, suggest affinities with the Shetland Ne-BA house.

Visited by OS (RL) 19 May 1969.

(Scheduled as Roer Water, house). The monument consists of the remains of a prehistoric house, somewhat altered by later rebuilding, in a small valley in deep peat to the N of Roer Water. The remains were revealed by peat clearance and limited excavation in 1902. It is located at over 110m above sea-level on the barren moors of North Roe, consists of the ruined walls of a small house built of granite blocks. It is an irregular oval with two side-cells, one of which was lintelled. To the N of the remains is a cicular shelter, itself now ruined, built out of the remains of the prehistoric structure. The entrance was on the SE side, facing the nearby loch, but has been overlain by a later shelter. There are slight traces of walls running under the edges of the surrounding peat, which may represent contemporary fields.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 28 June 1994.