OS 6" map, Shetland, 2nd ed, (1903).

An alleged Neolithic 'Temple' with presumably contemporary Neolithic houses and field systems.

The 'Temple' - so designated because the so called 'Temples' of Malta appear to offer the closest parallel - is a well-built structure, oval in plan with a concave facade. Its walls average 12' in thickness, enclosing an area 40' by 20'. Two large post-holes show that it was timber-roofed.

The site was excavated by Calder, in 1949, who recovered pottery, (PSAS 1951-2), including large flat-based storage vessels and probable 'B' beaker fragments.

It is clearly not a house, nor is it a chambered cairn, although it is related architecturally to the heel-shaped cairns.

The stumps of six standing stones apparently aligned in two sets of three on separate arcs, remain in situ at distances ranging from 40' to 115' from the temple on the north. They are probably the remains of Bronze Age circles or ovals which may have surrounded the 'temple'.

The 'temple' lies within a large field which also contains the site of two Neolithic houses.

'A'. One impinges on the field wall 75 yds WNW of the 'temple'. It is oval in outline and measures about 44' by 34' over the surrounding grass-covered bank of wall debris, which contains many large stones either embedded or loose. A gap in the north west end probably marks the position of the entrance.

'B'. The other house lies 50 yds south of the 'temple' and is less distinct. The hollow interior is the most pronounced feature, but there are a few stones in curving alignment on the NE arc of the shallow bank where an outer wall-face is to be expected. The house measures approximately 48' by 38'.

'C'. Impinging on the field boundary at a distance of 40 yds north of the 'Temple', there are several earthfast stones in a low mound which is evidently the remains of a contemporary structure, but without excavation its category is indeterminate.

'D'. Another house lies in what has now become marshy ground 235 yds WSW of the 'temple', in the NE corner of the more westerly of two adjacent fields which adjoin the SW side of the large field. The overall measurements are 40' by 28' and there are slight traces of the usual bank surrounding a hollow and also indications of an entrance at the eastern end. A trench, dug on the north side, revealed the inner face of the chamber and peat-ash and two quartz scrapers were found.

'E'. Yet another house lies at HU 288 503 just over half-way from the bridge over the Burn of Scutta Voe to the 'Temple'. This site was excavated by Calder in 1950. It is unusual in that it has a 'porch' in front of the entrance with an enclosure attached. In the vicinity of the house, particularly westwards, there are several field-clearance heaps and at a short distance ot the north some stones in an alignment of dyke foundations have been exposed, but no true field boundaries are observable.

Finds from both excavations are in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS).

C S T Calder 1952; C S T Calder1958; R W Feacham 1963; S Piggott 1963.

Centred at HU 285 502, a Neolithic/Bronze Age settlement comprising Stanydale Temple, the four houses (A,B,D,E) and an associated field system as described. The feature 'C' is too amorphous for survey or classification. Only five of the six standing stones were located.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (NKB) 16th June 1968.

Exton gives evidence to support his theory that the standing stones at this site were used as a megalithic lunar observatory.