HU 256 515. The remains of a Neolithic house ("A") occupy a site on the slopes of the Scord of Brouster, a short distance north of the road between the Bridge of Walls and Walls, and about 300yds WSW of Brouster.

The house is represented by an oval, grass-covered bank measuring about 43' NW-SE and 34' NE-SW externally. A gap in the SE of the bank represents an entrance passage.

A field system attached comprises five or six fields, the boundaries of which are much-denuded but definite in some parts and traceable in others. One dyke, better preserved than the others, over-rides the house walling, but may simply be a rebuilding on the old foundations. The field enclosed by this boundary shows cultivation rigs and there are field clearance heaps in all the fields.

About 26' north of the house there is an oblong dry- stone construction, now deep-set in the soil, which may be original: it measures externally 23' by 19'. Two other sub-oval constructions ('B' & 'C') are located in the north-most fields and may also be contemporary. They take the form of grass-covered stony banks and each encloses a hollow. In overall dimensions they average 35' by 27' and the spread of the bank is 7' to 8' in width. These sizes suggest they may be adjuncts to the house, but they could be small houses.

C S T Calder 1958.

'There is a superficial suggestion of the Stonydale "Temple" (HU25SE 1) in the shallowness of the recesses and the flattened SE end of the ruin.' The sub-rectangular stony mound may be a cairn or a building.

R W Feachem 1963

A Neolithic/Bronze Age settlement and field system,as described by Calder, centred at HU 255 516, comprising two homesteads (A and B), and one probable homestead (C). The "oblong construction" 26' to the north of homestead A cannot be classified: it may be fairly modern.

Visited by OS(NKB) 20th June 1968.