(HP 558 043) Traces of a rampart occur on the upper side of the declivity which runs from Freckles Geo (HP 558 045) to Lamba Geo (HP 558 041). Two small, irregularly-shaped, turf enclosures lie at the foot of the declivity, one on either side of the east track which ascends it. Rampart and enclosures may be comparatively modern.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1930.

At HP 5580 0425 on the exposed S end of the Blue Mull between the wall described by the RCAHMS and sheer cliffs, about 200 feet high, are the turf-covered footings of seven sub-rectangular buildings, grouped together. Oriented E-W they vary from 7.0m by 4.5m, to 4.5m by 3.5m, with entrances in the E. No stones are visible, and it may be assumed they were built of turf. Possibly a monastic settlement similar to Brough of Deerness, Orkney (HY50NE 14).

The so-called rampart described by the RCAHMS is 0.5m high and spread to 2.0m, and follows the top edge of a steep natural slope which isolates the headland. It is unlikely to be defensive and was probably built comparatively recently to form a sheep pound on the headland, a typical Shetland feature, although it could be associated with the group of huts. The 'enclosures' mentioned by the RCAHMS are probably two grassy platforms at the foot of the slope - purpose unknown.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (NKB) 5 May 1969.