(In Ruins) Burial Ground (TI).

OS 6" map, Shetland, 2nd ed., (1900)

A ruined chapel, probably pre-reformation, standing within its burial ground which was still in use in 1878 (Name Book 1878). The chapel is oblong in plan, measuring (internally - not 'overall' as stated by RCAHMS) 36' 10" (11.22m) E-W long from 10' 6" (3.2m) to 11' 9" (3.6m) N-S. The walls which are very irregularly built, varying from 2'11" (0.89m) to 5'2" (1.58m) in thickness, stand to a maximum height of 6' (1.83m) on the west. The only opening traceable is an entrance in the middle of the west gable. Internally there are slight indications of cross-walls at 15'6" (4.72m) from the east and again at 11'6" (16.77m) from the west end. Within the burial-ground, beside some upright slabs carved with rude crosses, lies a recumbent cross-slab as well as five roughly formed coped-stones, each having a central rib on the upper surface. Inside the chapel is a large late 17th or early 18th century armorial stone.

Our Ladies Kirk.

Shetland Museum Card Index.