Loss

Date 26 September 1851

Category Documentary Reference

Type Loss

26 September 1851. TRIAL of Kilbagh (County Down), schooner, 121 ton, 7 men. Liverpool to Newcastle upon Tyne, salt, wind NNE force 11, heavy, rain. 11.30 am, tide ? Full, master/mate exam - no, vessel age 4, Lloyds A1 for 4 years. Value #600 not insured, cargo #100 insured at Liverpool. Place - Leads Rocks, south of Montrose. Sprung a leak the day before and made a great deal of water, ran for Montrose Harbour, of which no one on board knew anything, and when within 300 or 400 yards of the West Point, struck just where the beacon stands and on the rocks known as the leads. Ship steering WNW when she struck. She had come through the Pentland Firth and had very heavy weather. The Master, finding she made much water and that the pumps choked with salt, dropped to leeward, the tide setting strong to the southward. The shock unshipped the rudder, damaged the sternpost and vessel becoming quite unmanageable, drove ashore and soon became a perfect wreck. The mast fell and made a bridge for the crew to get Stranded?. Materials sold for a mere trifle. McMahon = Master; Wm. Cotter, Killough = owner. Lloyds List 30 September 1851. Shipping and Mercantile Gazette 6 October 1851. Return

Coastguard Officers Montrose. Letter from Owner.

Source: Admiralty Register of Wrecks and Casualties Strandeds of UK 1850 and 1851.

Montrose, 26th Sept.. The TRIAL, of Killough, Mahon, from Liverpool to Newcastle, was wrecked this morning on the rocks South of the Beacon; crew [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/67 (no. 302).

(Classified as schooner with cargo of salt: date of loss cited as 26 September 1851). Trial: [this vessel was] wrecked approx[imately] 100 yards south of [the] Montrose river [River South Esk]'.

Registration: Killough [Co. Down, NI]. Built 1848. 124 tons register.

(Location of loss cited as N56 42.00 W2 26.00).