Fragments of walling and structural remains have been partially exposed by coastal erosion in the seaward side of a large amorphous mound. The exposure measures 25m by 14m and stands up to 2m high. Previously, a substantial circular wall was visible, as was a passage leading to a secondary structure. These are not now clearly visible, although portions may survive beneath the dense vegetation. Now, only a fragment of walling, which may be the inner face of a gallery or intra-mural cell, is visible. While the site has undoubtedly been damaged by coastal erosion, the section face appears is not continously receding but but rather it is being removed in spurts, with periods of vegetation regeneration in between. The highest point of the mound lies behind the current section face and it would appear that the major part of the structure, which is most likely to be a broch, remains relatively intact.

Moore and Wilson, 1998

Orkney Coastal Zone Assessment