Date 2 November 2011

The site is as described, with additional details as follows:

The S part of the roundhouse (INVG006) is almost cut by the lazy beds which cross the terrace, and which must be associated with the use of the rectangular structure (INVG022) to the E;

The rectangular structure W of the roundhouse (INVG022) - a house and/or byre - measures c8.3m by c3.1m internally with walls c0.7m thick and c0.4m high and is aligned NE-SW;

The rectangular structure at NG 8723 8339 E of the roundhouse (INVG023) - a house and/or byre - is aligned ENE-WSW and measures c6.8m by c4.2m internally with walls c0.7m thick and c0.4m high. There is an entrance in the W (sea) side c0.8m wide. Against the N gable there is a less substantial structure, which measures c10.8m by c4.2m internally with walls spread to c0.8m wide and c0.2m high.

To the NE, towards the sea, the sloping ground has been divided by a number of small dykes and clearance heaps, now largely eroded by cattle trampling and seen as short L-shaped lengths of drystone dyke across the sloping ground, rather than evidence for another building.

Information from NTS: INVG006, INVG022-023 (JH 1998)