Two structures are alignes at right angles to the coast. Both are in a ruinous condition.

(i) One structure comprises a range of buildings, including a house and a byre, with an enclosed yard at either end. Overall, it measures 50m by 9m and lies 8m from the coast edge. The house is roofless but the byre roof remains intact.

(ii) The second structure is a two storied building which has two chambers on the ground level. The walls are regularly coursed, clay bonded and rendered. Some structural timbers lie in situ. Overall, it measures 5m by 9m and the walls stand up to 6m high at the gable ends. On chamber has a large doorway (1.75m wide) in the side wall on the ground floor and a second door in the gable end on the upper floor. There is a hearth on the ground floor against the end wall and a window in the side wall. Two doorways formerly connected the two ground floor chambers; these have been blocked up. The second chamber has two widowsand a door in the end wall. It appears to have served as a store.

Moore and Wilson, 1998

Coastal Zone Assessment Survey