SRP Recording Event

A hut circle (NG 68247 10222)is situated on a level area of heather and bracken-covered land in a raised but sheltered position above an un-named tributary of Allt Tarsuinn (the crossways burn - or the burn that goes across) in a small, shallow glen that runs parallel to the Sound of Sleat. The hut circle has an external diameter of approximately 8.10m at its widest. The walls are constructed of stone and turf and are between 1-1.5m thick and .4m high at the highest point. The doorway appears to be 1.3m wide and faces towards the Sound of Sleat. A few stones lie within the walls in an apparently random pattern and have presumably tumbled out of the walls. Tree-planting has created holes less than 5m from the site, and although the mounds do not appear to have been planted in the immediate vicinity, trees surround the site.

About c60m W of the hut circle, built against a steep, rocky bank at at NG 68219 10250, there is a second circular building or enclosure, whose form and dimensions suggest that it may have been a sheiling hut rather than a hut circle (as was suggested in the Wordsworth survey, November 2000). The internal diameter is 2.5m, the walls are 1m high and the entrance faces approximately E. A short section of wall extends N from the entrance, which, with the rocky outcrop forming the back wall, and a large placed stone, creates a small triangular storage area or extremely small pen. A raised platform extends for approximately a metre in front of the entrance and a wall running in front of this creates a narrow terrace /access path which can be approached from either side. There is also an opening in this wall, immediately in front of the entrance of the shieling hut.

Information from SRP Camuscross, August 2011.