Loss

Date 22 December 1876

Category Documentary Reference

Type Loss

22 December 1876, FOLDIN, 6 yrs old, of Norway, wooden barque, 154 tons, 6 crew (supposed), Master Andersen, Owner J. B. Linnae, Sandefjord, carrying iron, supposed 6 lives lost, wind SE11, stranded, Belmont Rocks, 150 yards outside of Stonehaven Harbour, Kincardineshire.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1876 - 77 (1877 [C.1891] LXXV.181).

Aberdeen, 23rd Dec., 11.45 a.m., the following casualties occurred yesterday, to the Southwards, FOLDIN, of Sandefiord, JOHANNA, of Danzig, CHRISTINA MARIA, supposed Norwegian, all total wrecks: crews supposed lost: PENELOPE, of Dram, wrecked: crew saved. Two barques have, it is supposed, foundered in the offing.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,554, London, Tuesday December 26 1876.

Caterline, 23rd Dec., 11.45 a.m., the JOHANNA (brig), of Boroen, Pearson, is ashore on Cowie beach here: crew saved by L.S.A., of Stonehaven. The FOLDIN (barq.), of Sandefjord, is also ashore here: no persons on board: both vessels are total wrecks.

Aberdeen, 6th Jan., the cargo of iron iin the FOLDIN, from Leith to Gothenburg, [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 2721).

(Classified as wooden barque, with cargo of iron: date of loss cited as 22 December 1876). Foldin: this vessel stranded [on] Belmont Rocks [Bellman's Head], 150 yards from Stonehaven Harbour. Capt. Andersen.

Registration: Sandefjord. Built 1870. 154 tons register.

(Location of loss cited as N56 57.67 W2 11.75).