Loss

Date 25 November 1851

Category Documentary Reference

Type Loss

26 November 1852, CHRISTINA, of Arbroath, schooner, 100 ton, 6 men, Montrose to London, barley, wind SE force 11, thick and rain, noon, ? flood, no exams, vessel age 9, value #400. Place - Stonehaven, [at the] back of the North Harbour. Having put back in a gale of wind, and running for the harbour, got thrown at the back of the north pier. Smith = master. Coastguard Officers. Shipping and Mercantile Gazette 29 November 1852. Lloyds List 29 November 1852.

Source: PP Admiralty Register of Wrecks and other Casualties on Shores of the UK 1852 (1852-53 (983) LXI.1)

Aberdeen, 25th Nov. The CHRISTINA, of Arbroath, Smith, from Montrose, was totally lost at Stonehaven this morning; crew saved. A schooner were also seen to founder off the same place this morning; crew supposed to be lost. [record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/67 (no. 389).

Aberdeen, 25th Nov. The CHRISTINA, of Arbroath, Smith, from Montrose, was totally lost at Stonehaven this morning: crew saved. A schooner were also seen to founder off the same place this morning: crew supposed to be lost.

Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 12,070, London, Monday November 29 1852.

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 8826).

(Classified as schooner, with cargo of barley: date of loss cited as 25 November 1852). Christina: [this vessel was] wrecked at the back of the North harbour at Stonehaven. Capt. Smith.

Registration: Arbroath. Built 1843. 100 tons burthern.Length: 20m. Beam: 5m.

(Location of loss cited as N56 57.67 W2 11.75).