Date 7 April 1988

Elements of this cursus have been recorded as linear cropmarks over many years. The N terminal has long been known as a ditch obliquely intersecting the Roman field-system S of Inveresk, but the S terminal was only identified in 1986 at Whitecraig, some 900m to the SSW. Measuring about 180m in overall breadth, the sides and SSW terminal of the cursus are defined by double ditches set 10m apart, the outer apparently being the broader of the two; only the outer ditch can be distinguished at the NNE terminal. A third ditch on the W, which follows a more wavering course, turns sharply E to meet the outer cursus ditch at right angles some way short of the NNE terminal; it is probably a later feature. Limited excavations carried out in 1984 showed the ditches to be shallow and flat-bottomed.

It is plotted as a cursus monument on a distribution map of Neolithic monuments covering southern Scotland (RCAHMS 1997, 115, fig. 110).

Information from RCAHMS (ARG), 7 April 1998