Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

NT 1321 7830 Headland Archaeology (UK) Ltd was commissioned to undertake historic building recording and a watching brief on main contract excavations in response to a planning condition placed on the redevelopment of derelict buildings at 13 Edinburgh Road, South Queensferry by the City of Edinburgh Council. The site consisted of two separate buildings, latterly joined together. Stylistically the buildings appeared to date to the 18th or early 19th century. Their internal features suggested that they were either domestic or perhaps used for some kind of light industry. The buildings had been altered several times with the insertion/blocking of doorways and hearths. Late in their use the external walls had been used to create a yard or storage area, with the internal area being levelled and concreted. The excavation of this material was monitored but the structure had been cut into bedrock and no earlier archaeological remains were recorded.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Alan Searle