Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NT 3210 7303 to NT 3579 7184 Archaeological works along the line of a sewer pipeline revealed significant archaeological remains. The pipeline ran for 5km between Wallyford Waste Water Treatment Works and the eastern interceptor sewer near Portobello.

The investigation of an extensive area of cropmarks at Inveresk, specifically those to the S of the Edinburgh to Dunbar railway line, exposed three main groups of features: linear features that formed enclosures (NMRS NT 37 SE 50) and field systems lying on a pronounced gravel ridge; two Roman temporary marching camps (NMRS NT 37 SW 33 and 186); and features whose function and origin is not known (NMRS NT 37 SW 68 and 182).

The main group of cropmark features (NMRS NT 37 SE 50), is assumed to represent the southern extent of a field system associated with Inveresk Roman fort to the N and comprises four feature groups: a series of ditches bounding large areas to the NE; a series of smaller enclosures; a small rectilinear enclosure to the far SW; and a linear trackway running roughly NE-SW through the series of smaller enclosures

Sponsor: M J Gleeson Group plc.

Murray Cook 2001