NX 774 579 A 13th season of excavation on the summit of the Motte Hill was undertaken by experienced volunteer diggers and advanced students. Previous work has been reported in DES 1997, 24; 1998, 27–28; 1999, 23–24; 2000, 29; 2003, 45; 2004, 45; 2005, 44; 2006, 50; 2007, 62; 2008, 52; 2009, 57–58.

Excavation has been largely completed on the NE perimeter defences of Motte Hill. The burnt clay level of the earlier timber tower has been uncovered and no further datable artefacts were apparent below this level. This season’s work concentrated upon extending the excavations on the summit and W and S perimeter of the Motte Hill. A hearth was uncovered close to the previously recorded cobbled area and this was excavated and recorded. A putative drain located close to the cobbled area was investigated, on the assumption that this could be a soakaway for the later tower. Postholes were also discovered surrounding a third stone founded tower base and further excavation next season will provide further information on the layout of the defensive timber towers on the summit of the Motte Hill. Artefacts recovered this season included a flint flake, further furnace slag, sherds of reduced greenware of local galena-glazed pottery, two further sherds of high status

pottery with patterned rims and a quantity of fiddle-key head iron nails.

Archive: The Stewartry Museum, Kirkcudbright