Excavation

Date November 2009

Type Excavation

NN 27730 01630 The deserted settlement of High Morlaggan consists of at least four structures surrounded by a series of enclosures. Map and documentary evidence suggests that the site was occupied as early as the 16th century and abandoned by the early 20th century. The excavation in November 2009 shed light on the later stages of the site’s history and its inhabitants, while providing glimpses of earlier phases of occupation.

The excavation concentrated on two structures, which were assumed to be byre buildings, with people occupying one side of the structure and animals the other. One building (Structure 2) appears to record this division, with a floor and possible hearth at one end of the divided structure. The function of the second building (Structure 3) was less clear and further work is required. The buildings were much altered in the later period, with extensive robbing and internal modification. The relative wealth of artefacts (mainly pottery and glass), that appeared to derive from the later occupation of the site, somewhat flies in the face of the perceived image of highlanders living in dire circumstances and relative poverty. Study of the cultural artefacts and comparative analysis may go some way to correcting this generally accepted and perhaps erroneous view.

Archive: Kilmartin House Museum (intended). Reports: RCAHMS and WoSAS SMR (intended)

Funder: Loch Lomond and The Trossachs National Park Authority and Scottish Natural Heritage