Database Update

Date 2 March 2010

This stone circle stands on the summit of a hillock in heather moorland and appears to contain the remains of a chamber in a low stony mound offset to the NE of its centre. On plan, the circle is more oval than circular, measuring 33.5m from E to W by 27m transversely, its perimeter defined by intermittent stones and on the NE by a low scarp. The largest orthostat stands on the SSW, with its flatter face towards the centre of the circle, and measures 0.8m in breadth by 0.28m in thickness and 1.5m in height; its top appears to have been broken off and is now heavily weathered. Several large stones are visible around its base, that against its S, outer, face possibly being a chocking stone. From here, an arc of five stones extends around to the W, all of them upright slabs up to 1m in height, though the tops of at least two have been broken off. Four prone stones can be traced on the NW arc and one further stone remains on the SE. The grass-grown mound containing the chamber is 6m in diameter, the chamber itself comprising two slabs set on edge, both of which are 1.6m long and now lean in towards one another.

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG,SPH) 2 March 2010