Evidence Of Loss

Type Evidence Of Loss

Buoyage =

General water depth = 14

Orientation of keel/wreck = 095/275

Circumstances of Loss Details

The HMS NATAL sank at anchor following an internal explosion. 405 lives were lost. The full story of this loss is told in the book 'They called it an Accident' by A Cecil Hampshire [published in 1961 by William Kimber of London].

Surveying Details

23 December 1920. Two beacons were established on the wreck. The lights are unwatched and unreliable.

24 February 1921. Light buoys are to be laid.

17 May 1926. Salvage operations by blasting have now commenced. The salvage vessel is moored on the north side of the wreck.

3 August 1927. Salvage operations are still in progress.

Report from a letter to the Kings Harbour Master, Invergordon.

6 February 1930. The wreck is to be dispersed to 11 metres.

24 Februrary 1930. The wreck has been sold to Middlesborough Salvage Co. Ltd.

25 July 1932. The Middlesborough Salvage Co. is likely to go into liquidation.

3 February 1937. There is a re-transference of the salvage contract. Report by Director of Navy Contracts, Invergordon.

1947. The site was drift swept in November 1947 and cleared at 0.6 metres, but fouled at 1.2 metres in general depths of 13.4 to 15.5 metres.

Report by HMS SCOTT.

22 June 1956. The wreck is not the property of Admiralty anymore having been sold in 1921 to Stanlee Shipbreaking & Salvage Co. Ltd.

Report by Director of Navy Contracts.

29 July 1970. A survey was carried out by Metal Recoveries (Orkney) Ltd. prior to purchase. Divers reported the wreckage to be completely demolished except for area containing the boilers. A considerable amount of projectiles of all sizes [approx 150 stacked in one small pile] lie intermingled with the wreckage and also on the sea bed around wreck. A large quantity of cordite sticks, approximate size 3/8 x 30 inch, were also found. The stern section lies at the west end of the site. The wreckage covers an area of about 150 x 180 metres. There were no gun turrets or armour plate to be seen. The area of the boilers stands up to about 12.1 metres above the seabed. The site was examined between the 10 - 12 July 1970.

Report by motor salvage vessel SHELIA HOMAN, 14 July 1970.

30 September 1970. The state of the explosives contained within wreck are giving cause for concern to the salvage company. A clearance team is to examine and make recommendations.

5 March 1971. The clearance diving team are to complete an explosive clearance by 5 March 1971. It is also recommended to reduce the wreck to a least depth of 12 metres.

17 May 1971. The wreck is now considered reasonably safe and clear of explosives. It has been offer for sale to Metal Recoveries (Newhaven) Ltd, Robenson Rd, Newhaven.

22 July 1974. Salvage work is in progress. Three buoys have been laid.

Report by HMS HERMIONE.

14 August 1974. The wreck could not be swept due to the salvage work in progress. The area is surrounded by mooring buoys. The contractor admitted that the wreck is still not clear to 12 metres - the least depth is still about 5.4 to 6 metres. .

3 February 1976. Salvage operations are in progress.

Report by HMS EGERIA, 19 January 1976.

20 May 1976. An extension of the salvage contract has been granted to Metal Recoveries (Orkney) Ltd.

17 March 1978. The salvage contract with Metal Recoveries (Orkney) ltd. has been terminated. The clearance of 12.1 metres has not been achieved. Arrangements are in hand to lower the high points by using Royal Navy divers.

4 May 1978. The Royal Navy demolition operations, using fleet tender BLAKENEY, commenced on 24 April 1978 for a 3 week period.

Source: Cromarty Port, Notice to Mariners 1/78.

23 November 1978. Following salvage work by the clearance diving team between 10 and 31 August 1978, the wreck is now reported to have no high points remaining. A large quantity of cordite, a few shells and small ordnance remain in the bow section. A request has been received for the wreck site to be wire-swept.

4 September 1979. The site was drift swept over period the 5 to the 10 May 1979 using RMAS uplifter. The site swept clear to 12 metres, except for a high point just aft of the amidships in 57 41 16.1N, 004 05 12.5W which fouled at 9.3 metres and cleared at 8.8 metres [depths +/- 0.5 metres].

Report by Acting Queen's Harbour Master, Rosyth, 17 June 1979.

4 September 1979. Further demolition was carried out between 19-29 June 1979.

23 October 1979. A buoy is to be maintained by the Northern Lighthouse Board on behalf of the MOD(Navy). It is also reported that the Royal Naval Officer at Invergordon has arranged for a further wire sweep, and is prepared to explore the possibility of clearing the remaining high point.

11 February 1980. A further attempt to obtain a 12 metre clearance is to be made in 1980.

6 January 1981. The responsibility for bouyage it to be taken over by the MOD from 1 April 1981.

2 August 1985. There is the possibility of less water than charted. The side scan sonar [single pass] indicates a high spot of 8 metres below the surface, approximately.

Report by HMS BEAGLE, July 1985.

21 October 1986. Clearance work is confirmed to have been effective. The side scan sonar indicates that only low-lying debris remains.

Report by Andrews Hydrographics Ltd.

5 March 1990. The site was examined on 24-26 January 1990 at 57 41 15.8N, 004 05 13.5W using trisponder multi-line for position fixing. The NGR given is eastings 275586, northings 868318. On a 2-boat drift sweep, the site cleared at 10.9, but fouled at 11.2 metres. The least echosounder depth was 10.9 in general depths of 13.2 to 15 metres. A scour to the depth of 0.9 metre was observed. The side scan sonar indicates a height of 2.05 metres. The vessel is well broken up and scattered. It lies with the keel orientated 090/270 degrees over an area 166 x 60 metres. Divers report that the wreckage is very corroded - breaking when touched - and much of it is buried in the sandy seabed. The wreck is free from kelp and fishing nets, although fishing lines are present. Three 8" projectiles and some human remains were located. Divers confirmed that no part of the wreck stands more than 2 metres high.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.