Standing Building Recording

Date 8 April 2010

Type Standing Building Recording

NS 4519 7095 A historic building recording exercise was undertaken, 8 April 2010, on the site of a WW2 heavy antiaircraft battery, in order to assess the impact of recent largescale landscaping activities undertaken in its immediate vicinity. The survey revealed that all the major elements of the operations area, comprising four gun pits, two magazines and a command post could still be identified as upstanding remains. However, much of one gun pit and roughly half of another had been buried beneath bunds, and some of the structural elements of these features may have been demolished during the landscaping process. The command post had also been subject to partial demolition. However, the remaining two gun pits and the magazines were in good condition. Aerial photographs indicated that the battery’s accommodation area had been located to the E and S of the

battery. Much of this area had been subject to landscaping, but one upstanding stretch of brick walling was identified that appeared to represent the footing of a Nissen hut or similar temporary structure.

Archive: RCAHMS. Report: WoSAS

Funder: Mr Peter Anderson