Summary Record

Type Summary Record

Box church with elegant steeple in a Gibbsian style. Designed by Samuel Bell, probably using plans by James Craig, built 1772-4. Though it has lost its original harling, the exterior is enlivened by two Venetian windows and decorative swags, not commonly found in Presbyterian churches.

Built with money raised by the Trades Corporations of Dundee, due to the town not deeming another church necessary even within the rapidly growing city in the eighteenth century. The Trades were the 'Nine Incorporated Trades' (Bakers; Cordiners (shoemakers); Glovers; Tailors; Bonnetmakers; Fleshers (butchers); Hammermen; Weavers and Dyers) and the 'Three United Trades' (Masons; Wrights and Slaters). St Andrew's is now the only Trade Kirk in Scotland and an annual ceremony of 'Kirkin of the Trades' still exists. The importance of the Trades in the building of the church is recorded in the oval plaque on the south front.

The role of the Dundee Trades is also clear from the chairs belonging to each in the galley facing the pulpit and the banners hanging on the walls.

RCAHMS (CAJS) 2011