Date 27 February 2004

As illustrated by Macdonald and Baird, this steam-driven bulk tanker represents a typical example of an early (inter-wars) vessel of the type, having the engines aft and a large superstructure (accommodation) block amidships. Smaller superstructure blocks are evident at bow and stern. The published photograph records the vessel as having a straight stem and counter stern. Masts and single derricks (presumably for hoses) are provided forward and aft as well as central catwalk or 'flying bridge' above the weather deck. The ventilators and pipework characteristic of this type of ship are evident.

The remains of this vessel are regularly visited by recreational divers and lie 5.8 nm SSE of Tarbat Ness lighthouse and 4.5nm ENE of Hilton of Cadboll, in a charted depth of about 30m and on a seabed of unstated type. It is not buoyed for navigation but is charted [Wk} with a wire-swept clearance of 19.1m.

The omission of this loss by R and B Larn (1998) suggests that the ship was considered an Admiralty war risk, rather than carrying insurance from Lloyd's.

[A photograph in service and an underwater artist's impression are reproduced by Macdonald; Baird reproduces the former].

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 27 February 2004.

R Macdonald 1993; R N Baird 2003.