Orkney Smr Note

Date August 1987

Type Orkney Smr Note

A mound which has probably been a broch, despite the name which suggests an old fish-curing station. About 7ft 6in high x 60ft in diameter but no definite signs of entrance or walling. Over half an acre the ground is littered with stones from what must have been a substantial, though unidentifiable structure. Building may have been surrounded, at about 18 or 20ft, by a wall, best preserved in N and W. [R1]

'Excavations were made some years ago by J G M Heddle Esq of Melsetter, and a number of bone implements and other antiquities were found'. ONB 25 1880, p35

The Skeo, the heavily mutilated remains of a turf-covered broch, generally as RC are on slight eminence close to sea shore and easily accessible from it. Parts of a single course of masonry of the outer wall-face are visible on W side. Indications of several outbuildings to E of broch mound. OS visit 17 June 1967.

Generally as described. The outer bank or wall is on the N and W sides only some 6m from outer wall-face of broch is up to 1.2m high and 2m broad. But on E and S sides there is no apparent outer wall, but outbuildings are very extensive, spilling down the slope with no obvious outer demarcation, and the whole covering in all some 0.4ha.

Information from Orkney SMR (RGL) August 1987.