Orkney Smr Note

Type Orkney Smr Note

Two ancient standing stones the first, now lying, situated about 5 chains S of Spurdagrove, half a mile NW of Folster, its length about 6ft and about 14in in breadth at one end and about 3ft at the other. The second is situated about 6 chains S of Spurdagrove and midway between the latter named place and the Loch of Isbister is about 3ft in height by 24in in breadth (DELETED It is believed that this and the other stone, now lying, has

originally been erected in connection with the supposed ancient burial ground situated about 5 chains to the S). [R1]

Two standing stones on low marshy ground known as 'The Loons', S of the road from Twatt to Marwick Head, and a little over 100 yards from the farmhouse of Spurdagrove. One of them is now prostrate. They are 12 ft 9in apart. The more Westerly of the two rises 3.5ft above the ground, and measures 3ft across by about 10in thick. The other is about 3ft long by a little over 1ft in greatest breadth, with only about 8in showing above the ground. [R2]

Information from Orkney SMR [n.d.]