Orkney Smr Note

Type Orkney Smr Note

'...The immediate neighbourhood abounded with numerous traces of ancient buildings, which are believed to be the remains of the palace of Jarl Paul...' and also mentions the large number of animal bones from domestic animals. [R1]

There is a report of excavations made by the author and R Flett made in 1899 through 1901. 'The site of the Jarl's Bu lies immediately to the N of the church as described in the 'Orkneyinga Saga'. 'In 1899 Rev Caskey, informed Mr Johnston that Mr Flett, of Mussaquoy, the gravedigger, had come across the foundations of a

wall in digging two graves at the NW corner of the graveyard, the wall lying from E to W'. [R2]

As prevous authority. [R3]

Excavations in 1859,1861 and 1899 revealed massive wall foundations and the remains of buildings near St Nicholas's Church (HY 30 SW - c12th Church). During the 1899 excavations part of a Viking comb was found near the apse of the church.The commission supports the opinion of the excavators that they had found the remains of the 'Earl's Bu', a drinking hall mentioned in the Orkneyinga Saga, in AD 1136.

Under guardianship. [R4]

Information from Orkney SMR [n.d.]