SRP Archaeology Notes

Date 1 February 2011

Type Srp Note

At NM 6742 8390 (located by hand-held GPS) are a pair of unroofed buildings, situated in a sheltered gully. They are shown as unroofed both on the First Edition six inch OS map of 1876 and on the current 1:25000 OS map.

The main, more northerly building is approximately 10m by 4.5m and is aligned E/W, with rounded external corners and right-angled internal corners. It is well-built, but with no trace of internal walls. There is one door and two windows, in the S wall. The doorway has horizontal slots in it, which would have held short wooden stakes to which the door frame would have been attached. The walls stand to roof height, about 1.66m high, along the S side and on both ends, but the N wall is largely tumbled and windows cannot be discerned.

About 25m to the SW(NM 6740 8388) is a second unroofed building aligned SW/NE, approximately 7m by 3.5m with rounded external corners and right-angled internal corners. This building is much more roughly built than its neighbour and has a door in the N end, but no signs of windows. It is thought that this building was probably a byre.

Visited on January 20th 2011 by Ken & Jean Bowker.