Civil Engineering heritage: Scotland Highlands and Islands

An architecturally-inspired twin-span segmental masonry arched bridge over the Aray with a conspicuous oculus (cylindrical opening) through the spandrel over the central pier. This feature enables the bridge to escape the unattractive appearance offered by two equal spans of 65 ft, referred to as an ‘unresolved duality’ in architecture.

The bridge was planned and erected from 1773–76. It was designed by Robert Mylne for the Board of Ordnance and the contractor, J. Brown. The Duke of Argyll, whose seat Inveraray Castle overlooks the bridge, is said to have influenced its design, particularly the parapets. The steep approaches must have been a trial to horses pulling heavy carts. The bridge is now operated as a single-lane carriageway controlled by traffic lights.

R Paxton and Jim Shipway 2007b