Test Pit Survey

Type Test Pit Survey

HY 317 131 (centred on) HY 31630 13336 (Pit 1), HY 31656 13278 (Pit 2), HY 31701 13219 (Pit 3), HY 31717 13162 (Pit 4), HY 31730 13101 (Pit 5), HY 31744 13046 (Pit 6), HY 31763 12983 (Pit 7)

A series of seven 1m2 test pits, dug to allow engineers to undertake soil testing, were excavated across two fields at Overbigging to the N of Maeshowe Chambered Cairn on 19–22 May 2009. The southernmost three pits (5, 6 and 7) produced possibly archaeologically significant features. A possible plough-truncated cut feature below deeper plough soil was recorded in the southernmost pit (7). A spread of flat flagstones with a clear edge on its N side, running across the trench under a shallow plough soil and the most substantial feature seen, was revealed but not excavated in the second pit from the S (pit 6). The next trench to the N (pit 5) revealed a large flat slab, not lifted but possibly of archaeological significance. The other pits produced no features of archaeological significance, but their soils showed evidence of ploughing and water logging.

Kirkdale