External Reference

Category Documentary Reference

Type External Reference

The ribs of an abandoned vessel have long been visible at low water within the sloping W side of the upper area of the inner basin of St Andrews harbour (NO51NW 63.00), where they survive untouched by the modern activity of the lower harbour. The remains generally protrude less than 0.3m above the harbour silt, and occupy an area measuring about 11m by 5m.

These remains have been identified (by D A Spiers) as those of the Duncan Dunbar, a coastal collier schooner which suffered severe storm damage in St Andrews Bay on 27 April 1876, was towed in to St Andrews, sank in the lower harbour and was subsequently laid up in the upper harbour to be exploited as a source of timber. The carvel-built vessel was registered at Sunderland and had two masts and a lading of 63 tons of coal. Her dimensions have been estimated as: length 16-20m, beam 5-8m, and tonnage 50-80 tons.

This wreck is significant as exemplifing a typical small trading vessel of the 19th century and as representing the former trade of St Andrews harbour.