Orkney Smr Note

Type Orkney Smr Note

'On a small neck of dry land which juts into this loch we see the remains of a building of the same form with those so frequent on the shores, but altogether in a heap of ruins.'

[R1]

'Its form is now semicircular. The wall is 9ft. thick, in which there seem to have been no apartments, or if there have, they are now filled with rubbish. Some pieces of wall have been found on the outside, but there use or form cannot be ascertained. Bones and shells of various kinds of animals, with peat ashes, have been found in different apartments on the outside of the great wall. The minister . . . has taken a great number of the stones of this building for enclosing his glebe.'[R2]

'. . small bone rings, shells and bones of various kinds of animals have been found in it. Part of it has also the

appearance of having, at one time, been a burial ground . . '[R3]

'An ornament like the rings of the trachea of an animal found in a Picts House on the margin of the loch of Tankerness in 1808 given to Dr. Traill by Rev Jas Smellie.' [R4]

Grassy mound, 8ft. above loch level, 60ft. diameter. Many stones visible including slabs dug out by farmer as fence posts. Midden of shell and bones on NW. Landward are 3 or 4 lower mounds which may contain buildings. Traces of 2 possible defensive walls across isthmus, 85ft. and 145ft. from centre of main mound. Near its middle the inner line curves inwards as if for an entrance. [R5]

Mutilated, grassed mound 2.5m above shoreline, 17 x 12m, many protruding stones at N end. Three almost rectangular banks and remains of others to S and W of broch; and 27m and 42m from centre remains of two possible defensive walls one of which connects up with one of the rectangular banks. No bank higher

than 0.3m.

OS visit Apr 1964.

As described by OS. 'Rectangular banks' form a possible building. Stumps of many erect slabs suggest whole promontory is full of structures. Does not now suggest a broch but rather, a densely grouped settlement. Erect slab structures visible in hollow top of main mound, not at all broch-like. The 'defensive walls' of RCAMS are vague and uncertain, although 2 possible lines can be made out.

RGL April 1979.

Information from Orkney SMR