Date 7 March 2005

Arched bronze relief in stepped integral frame, containing a four-fifth frontal view of Thomas Peck Hunter in uniform, ribbon detail either side and inscription below. Sited on front of a rectangular cairn facing towards the road

Inspected By : S. Hurtado

Inscriptions : On bronze plaque, below portrait (raised letters):

CPL . THOMAS . PECK . HUNTER . V . C . / ROYAL . MARINES . 43RD . COMMANDO / FORMERLY . A . MEMBER . OF . THE . STAFF / OF . MESSRS . WADDIE . & . CO . LTD . AND . OF / 2ND . BATT . EDINBURGH . HOME . GUARD / UNTIL . CALLED . UP . FOR . SERVICE . IN . 1942 / During an attack on strongly fortified / German positions on the Canale di Valetta / Italian Front he sacrificed his life to save / those of many of his comrades by his / prompt action and fearless courage which / won for himself posthumously the award / of the first Victoria Cross granted to the / Royal Marines in the World War of 1939-1945 / EDUCATED AT STENHOUSE AND TYNECASTLE SCHOOLS / MEMBER OF 67TH COMPANY BOYS' BRIGADE / "Greater love hath no man than this"

On small plaque on stone base (raised letters): Erected by the Members and Friends of the Edinburgh Branch / of / The Royal Marines Association / 16th June 2002

Signatures : On bottom right edge of portrait frame (incised letters): T.J. Burn S. I. 46

Year of unveiling : 2002