Date 13 December 2000

Foot, ankle and hand, freestanding in open area. The foot combines a foot with angular shapes, which suggest a machine or building. The ankle also has a rectangular, angular shape through the top and back. The hand is open, palm upwards; between the index and middle fingers is a ball with incised shapes. Also on the palm is an engine, two grasshopers mating, another animal (possibly frog). The hand is interspersed with abstract shapes and appears machine-like.

The text on the sculptures is from the text the 'manuscript of Monte Cassino' from the Abbey of Monte Cassino.

Inspected By : Emma Retson

Inscriptions : Around base of foot, starting from front of toes (incised letters): HINC CELER EGREDIENS FACILIMEA / CARA VOLATU PER SILVAS COLLES VALLES QUOQUE PREPETE CURSU AIMA DEO / CARI BENEDICTI TECTA REQUIRE EST / NAM CERTA QUIES FESSIS VENIENTIBUS ICLUC HIC OLUS HOSPITIBUS PISCIS HIC / (lower base) PANIS ABUNDANS

On rear left of foot, lower base: GUSS KITTL

On ankle base: CRAET CONCORDIA / FRA TRUMLAUS AMOR / ET / C / UCTUS CHRISTI / SIMUL OMNIBUS HORIS / PAX PIA MENS / HUMILIS PUL

[/ = turn in corner]

Signatures : On base of hand, below base of thumb: M.S. OF MONTECASSINO / EDUARDO PAOLOZZI / 1991