Date 6 November 2006

Family group in bronze, consisting of a mother in a summer dress holding a baby in her arms, with a satchel (containing a flask and her sandals) slung over her left shoulder; the father, walking on her right, is turning towards her, his right hand touching her shoulder and the baby's left elbow. The father wears a sleeveless pullover and open-necked shirt, and has his trousers rolled up to below his knees. In his left hand he carries his shoes, socks and cap. The baby faces its mother and reaches up to touch her upturned chin. A boy in shorts and singlet runs in front of his father, carrying a model yacht towards his right side. (The yacht has KY04 in raised letters on its right prow). A mongrel dog with a curling tail runs in front of the mother, its left paw toying with a football.

All the figures are above lifesize, tall and slender, with a wholesome 1950s look. Each figure is on a separate flat rectangular base set into the paving.

Inspected By : T.S.

Inscriptions : On bronze plate attached to base of female figure (incised letters):