Within the pediment of the ornate entrance to Inch House is a large coat of arms composed of a shield decorated with: three writing pens, a saltire, three boars' heads, three writing pens (1st and 4th quarters); two boars' heads, a decorative pattern, one boar's head (2nd and 3rd quarters). Above the shield is a helmet with closed visor, surmounted by a raised right hand holding a scroll of papers, within a laurel wreath. To either side are large leaves.

Above the pillars framing the entrance are two cartouches. The one on the left is decorated with a saltire, the one on the right with three writing pens (quills).

Above the first floor windows are a row of lion head water spouts attached to drain pipes.

The original house was built for James Winram, Keeper of the Great Seal of Scotland, in 1617. In 1660 the house was aquired by the Gilmours. In 1891 they emplyed MacGibbon & Ross to restore it.

The coat of arms of the Gilmours of Craigmillar consists of three writing pens (quills), a raised dexter (right) hand holding a scroll of papers within a garland of laurel, and the motto Nil penna, sed usus.

Inspected By : Joan M. Kennedy

Inscriptions : Below coat of arms: NIL PENNA SED USUS [= Not the pen, but custom. The motto of the Gilmours]

Above first floor bay window above entrance (raised letters): NISI DOMINUS FRUSTRA

At the top of the sundial on the left of the bay window: AS THE SUMMER [?] SO DEATH COMES