Rectangular stone carved with two porters (top left) carrying a barrel on a pole resting on their shoulders; a man in a ship with a lee-board and the Scottish ensign (bottom left); a crane (top right), the machinery of which consists of a broad wheel. The wheel is 'made to revolve like the wire cylinder of a squirrel's cage, by a poor labourer who occupies the quadruped's place, and clambers up, Sisyphus-like, in his endless treadmill.' (1). At the bottom right of the stone is a building, 'resembling a mill or two-storeyed granary' (3), on the roof of which the crane stands. The crane is hoisting a large barrel.

The original stone or tablet of the Association of Porters was sited near the top of the Tolbooth Wynd over the archway leading into a courtyard. By 1901 it was placed over the entrance to the Old Sugar House Close, Tolbooth Wynd.

The method of carrying an object on a pole resting on the shoulders of two men was known as a stang or sting lift. (2)

Inspected By : I.C. Grant

Inscriptions : At the top of the stone: 1678

Below the date: GR

On metal plaque below Porters' Stone: PORTERS' STONE / COPY OF A 17TH C. TRADE STONE / ORIGINALLY IN TOLBOOTH WYND

Signatures : None

Design period : 1678