Above 1st floor windows on Hanover Street are roundels containing (from S. to N.) the arms of Leith (Virgin and Child in boat, cloud above), Edinburgh (3-towered castle) and Musselburgh (3 mussels and 3 anchors).

Above 1st floor windows of end bays in Rose Street are roundels (x2, identical) containing 3 stylised flowers with stalks and leaves.

In roundels above 2 entrances flanking main one (Hanover St) are arms of TSB - a 2-towered castle with closed portcullis, flanked by bound oak leaves.

There are also 4 lions' heads on frieze of building above 4 ionic columns (Hanover St facade) and two bronze lion's head door handles on the main entrance's wooden doors.

According to 'The Builder' of 10 July 1940, 'The desire of the trustees was to erect a building worthy of the city and one which would be in keeping with the best traditions of Edinburgh architecture.'

The exterior is built of Darney stone, on a plinth of light grey Creetown granite.

The arms of Edinburgh, Leith and Musselburgh refer to the burghs where the bank operated.

The mason work on the substructure was by G. and R. Cousin, of Edinburgh, and on the superstructure by Jackson, Brown, of Giffnock.

Inspected By : T.S.

Inscriptions : On roundels (x2) enclosing TSB arms