Sandstone relief set in a square architectural frame. The stone is carved with the carpenters' arms: a three-decked ship with two flags, one at the stem and one at the stern, and inscriptions above and below. Each flag has a saltire in the top right corner; the remainder of each flag is covered in horizontal stripes.

There are also two inscription stones, one above and one below the panel, with information on the stone and the present building.

The carved stone dates from 1715 when it was set into a house in Sandport Street. It was saved when the house was demolished and reset into a new building (address unknown) in 1840. It must have been removed again and placed on the present warehouse in 1931.

The Latin inscription is misquoted from Horace, Carm: lib. I. 4, where the verse runs: 'Trahuntque siccas machinae carinas'

Inspected By : I C. Grant

Inscriptions : On stone above boat panel (incised letters):

ERECTED A.D. 1931 / BY DAVID BELL. MERCHANT / ON THE SITE OF / CARPENTERS LAND

Directly above carving of ship (incised letters):

God bless the Carpenters / of N. Leith who built this / House 1715

Directly below carving of ship is a Latin inscription (incised letters):

Trahunter Siccas / Machinae Carinae

On a stone below is carved (incised letters):

THE ABOVE STONE REMOVED FROM OLD TENEMENT / IN SAND PORT STREET NOW TAKEN DOWN AND / PLACED HERE 1840. / ROBERT D. MENZIES ESQ. BOXMASTER.

Signatures : None Visible

Design period : 1715