Date 25 September 2002

Celtic cross carved with stylized foliage on all four sides. Towards the base of the shaft on the N. and S. sides are mythical beasts - on the S. a winged goat (left) and an unidentifiable creature. On the N. a winged hare [?] (left) and a cow-like creature. The cross stands on a rocky base.

Inspected By : T.S.

Inscriptions : On pink granite plaque attached to south side of rocky base, in incised letters:

IN MEMORY OF / COLONEL KENNETH DOUGLAS MACKENZIE, C.B. / WHO SERVED FOR FORTY TWO YEARS IN THE 92ND HIGHLANDERS / AND ON THE STAFF OF THE ARMY IN ALL PARTS OF THE WORLD. / HE SAW MUCH SERVICE IN THE FIELD / AND DESERVED WELL OF HIS COUNTRY, BOTH IN WAR AND IN PEACE. / ACTIVE, FRANK, AND LOYAL, HE WON THE CONFIDENCE OF HIS SUPERIORS, / THE RESPECT OF THOSE UNDER HIM AND THE LOVE OF ALL WHO KNEW HIM. / BORN AT DUNDEE 1ST FEBRUARY 1811. / DIED ON DUTY AT DARTMOOR 24TH AUGUST 1873. / HIS MOTTO THROUGH LIFE BEING / 'GODLINESS WITH CONTENTMENT IS GREAT GAIN!' / THIS MEMORIAL IS ERECTED IN AFFECTIONATE REMEMBRANCE / BY MANY OF HIS FRIENDS.

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0479)