Marble memorial tablet to two ministers of the church, attached to the wall. It is composed of two inscription panels and, above, a high-relief carving of an open bible (centre), lilies (left) and palm leaves (right).

Inspected By : A. Campbell

Inscriptions : Left panel:

IN GRATITUDE TO GOD / AND IN RESPECTFUL AFFECTIONATE REMEMBRANCE / OF THE PERSONAL WORTH AND PASTORAL LABOURS OF / THE REVD. JAMES HALL D.D. / TO WHOM UNDER GOD THEY OWED THEIR ORIGIN, / AND THEIR PROPERTY / DURING THE FORTY YEARS OF HIS MINISTRY AMONG THEM, / THE UNITED ASSOCIATE CONGREGATION / OF BROUGHTON PLACE / HAVE RAISED THIS MONUMENTAL TABLET.

HE WAS BORN AT CATHCART 5TH. JANUARY 1755. / ORDAINED AT CUMNOCK 16TH. APRIL 1777, / TRANSLATED TO EDINBURGH 15TH. JUNE 1786, / AND DIED 28TH. NOVEMBER 1826 IN THE 72ND. YEAR OF HIS AGE, / AND THE 50TH. YEAR OF HIS MINISTRY.

Remember them who have spoken unto you the word of GOD - whose faith follow - JESUS CHRIST the same yesterday, to-day and for ever - HEB. CHAP. XIII. 7th and 8th.

Right hand panel:

TO THE HONOURED MEMORY / OF / JOHN BROWN. D.D., S.T.P. / THEIR MINISTER FOR THIRTY YEARS, / BY HIS AFFECTIONATE & GRATEFUL PEOPLE.

BORN 14TH. JULY 1784 - DIED 13TH. OCTR. 1858. / "Jesus Christ the same yesterday, to-day / and forever". / "Where I am, there shall also my servant be."

Signatures : None

Design period : 1819 (building)